Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were very strong sound, firm and healthy men existing in Ireland long ago. Nowadays it is different. One man long ago would beat six now, and at the Judgement Day it will take six men to pull a rag weed. That is telling you what the people will be very weak that time. To come to the weights. They were very scarce but now they are as plentiful as coppers. There was one weight to be had-the fifty six lb shot and it was by great luck it was got at [?] Bridge.It was surely hidden in the war times by some person. It was found by Savage who is living near the Bridge. Many a man casted the weight but Jereimah Daly Kilsarcan Scartaglin took the lead. He was a very strong man and it was no trouble to him to throw it. He threw it a distance of thirty feet now they could throw it only a distance of about twenty three or twenty four feet. [?] Bridge was their chief spot for fun. It was a pattern place always, and it is a poetic place also. The sixteen lbs shot they could not throw it when it was not to be had. Daniel Kearney Scartaglin was the most famous in this country for lifting
    Humphrey O Leary
    Free Leary