School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. This man has amazing strength, his name is Thimothy Brosnan from Cordal. He is the Champion of Kerry for throwing the half hundred. He can throw it twenty five feet. He also can do any kind of a jump, such as the hop step and jump, long jump and the high jump. He can break a six inch nail with his hands.
    Another man from Lower Dromulton name William Horan jumped a gate six feet high. He had great nerves. He would not be a bit afraid of any living thing. One night as he was coming home from his neighbour's house he met on his way a ghost who attacked him. They had a great [?] around him the road. Bill was getting the best of the fight. He had a bit of a [?] and he tied the ghost to the hind fork of the bicycle. He cycled home but when he arrived home there was no trace of the ghost but the bare [?] still hanging behind him Frank Costello. Castleisland was able to mow six acres of coarse hay in a week.
    Christie Wynne
    Richard Wynne