Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Paddy Sugrue. The way he made his living was by picking spars and selling them. One day he was picking upon a tree after a couple of minutes he saw a man riding on a white horse. He was coming towards Paddy, and he came to a rock with the horse, and he said to the rock "open sesame and the rock opened and in he went. The next day Paddy came picking spars; he saw the man coming with the (the) white horse and when he came to the rock he said "Open sesame" and the rock opened and in he went and in he went. The next day Paddy came very early and he said to the rock "open sesame and in he went and after going in he said shut sesame and the rock shut. He saw all sorts of treasures inside. He filled his pockets of golf and silver, but he could not come out. He did now know the words to say to come out and he was caught by the other man. He was carried to a house. A lot of hounds was put minding him. They were to cut him to bits and boil him. A fairy woman came to the house which Paddy was in and she carried him home safely. But he had no gold or
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Pierce Wynne