Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Four Flynns lived in Cordal dreamt one night they they would get gold in a place they never knew. This place is situated in Connor's mountain in the west of the Lots. The gold is supposed to be under the rock. [?] off they started at midnight, the four man with pick-axes, sledges, crow-bars. They started together four men with all their strength to raise the rock, and it failed them. It was not these that were the first to look for gold under that rock. Three men who lived in some part of mullin dreamt of the same thing and so it failed them to raise the rock. There is not doubt but there must be gold under that rock. It is very strange that these men dreamt of a place they never saw or never knew and they found the rock without anyone to guide them. It would be right to go around and put in powder and break the rock.
    Michael Leary
    Free Leary