Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in Cordal mountain. It was is unknown who put it there. But it is supposed to be under a large rock. A man dreamt three nights in succession. He held digging for some time but failed and was chased by a wild animal. It consisted of gold. The value is unknown. Gold is supposed to be in several districts but never found. I never heard of any stories relating to the Danes. All I ever heard of fairies is they live in forts and I never saw one. I never heard of anyone seeing a hidden treasure but often heard of people dreaming about it. People say the fairies live in forts.
    Pat Sullivan
    John Sullivan