Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O'Neill lived in the parish of Kilcummin. One day he broke and [?] vase and in it he found a piece of paper on which was written "Gold chalice buried in the ruins of old monastery six feet to the south of the altar". He knew well where the monastery was. He showed the paper to his wife, and told her not to tell it to anyone. He arranged to go out the following night. His wife however, did not keep the secret as he had hoped she would. She told the secret to a neighbour, and she told it to her friend. Then they planned to find the treasure before him. They went to the monastery on that night. But to their surprise he was already there before them digging for the treasure. The lighted candles and made strange noises, so that they frightened him away. He went home and told his wife that there were ghosts in the monastery and that he could not find the treasure. Then the other two found the treasure and sold it for a hundred pounds. The chalice was buried by an old monk while fleeing from the Danes. He ha nobody whom he could tell where the treasure was.
    Den Joe Fitzgerald
    John Fitzgerald