Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. not far from my home is a fort. It is situated in Will Browne's farm. It occupied a quarter of an acre of land. It is intact except that the stairs are fallen in. It has always been believed that a great deal of gold was hidden there. In the days of the Geraldines a convoy of soldiers travelling from Cork to the Castle in Castleisland were attacked near Glountane and was robbed of the gold which they possessed. The saddles were also taken off the horses. All the treasure was buried in Browne's fort. This treasure was guarded by a white hare which lived within the fort. This hare appeared before sunrise every morning. Many people tried to shoot this hare but failed. A man named Ned Browne about fifty years old went to dig for the treasure. He found a saddle which when touched fell to pieces and a chest which was found to be empty when burst open. It did not contain the gold which has not yet been found. I heard this story from John Kearney who is now 72 years. It is said that there is as much gold buried
    Christy Griffin
    John Kearney