Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tis supposed that a very rich man dwelt in Ceanguilla a century ago. He was a very selfish man and would not like to see anyone prospering. Even he would go out by night to injure other people's properties. He lived to be a very old man. About a week before he died he was very sick, and all his neighbours came to see him. They all thought he would divide his money between them, as he had no wife, or children, or relations of any kind, known to be in the county. But he had his money secured. He killed a horse foal and skinned it and twised the skin around his gold. It was one John Whelan. he told a near friend of his that if he had the luck of getting his money he need never again work. He gave him directions how to find it. He said that he had it put under the ground, and that it was under a white thorn tree. The man whom he told this to was a Talbert. Talbert made several attempt to find it but they were all in vain. The sum of money was
    Michael Casey
    Mike Rahilly