Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and tie your animals." When he had done so the old hag came out of the bed. She was in reality the giant's mother. She was also a witch and had assumed the form of a hare to trap Shawn. Shawn called to his animals but in vain for they were bound by the hairs. Then the witch turned each of them into dust and placed them outside the door. Meanwhile, Fergus pulled a rush at the ford every day as Shawn told him. One day ad he found a blood-stained rush he set out to find what evil had befallen his brother. His father gave him a greyhound, horse and hawk also, but these were enchanted. He traced Shawn easily, because everyone on the way welcomed him, thinking that it was Shawn who had returned. At length he reached Shawn's wifes house. She was very reluctant in letting him follow the hare a second time, but thinking only of his brother he did so.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bridie Carmody