Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not swallow anything except what the doctors out back in him with a tube. He died soon after and he began to appear in several places. In the house he was living in at Rathmore, six or seven men were playing cards one night and he appeared to them. When he came in the midst of them each of them hit the ceiling of the room and down on the floor until he had all of them dead except one. This man was enrolled in the blue scapular. He escaped but he was lame all his life. Then at another time the woman who cursed him was carrying pigs to the market at Knocknagree before day-break. Old Cronin drove up in his carriage and killed her two pigs. The poor widow looked at him and said "Ha! ha you cannot touch myself."
    Katty Riordan
    Daniel Clifford