Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill about three miles from our house called the "enchanted Hill." It is said that on this hill was a house in which an old woman lived. One night while she was asleep she heard the water tap running. She got up out of her bed and went down. The tap stopped and she saw a beautiful white hand on the tap and nails as red as blood. On the palm of her hand was the design of an old woman with a broom and the broom moved and the hands disappeared. The woman went back to bed and never heard the noise again or saw the hands anymore.
    Maureen O' Connor
    Tim O' Connor