Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story too connected with the founding of Muckross Abbey. It was foretold in a prophecy that the Abbey should be founded on a certain rock called "The Singing Rock". This proved a very difficult task to find as no signs of a singing rock could be ascertained. But one day as some monks were passing the site where the Abbey now stands, they beheld a winsome little lady sitting on a rock singing a charming melody. This they conceived must be "a singing Rock" and they built Muckross Abbey there.
    There is a special rock near the Maharees in West Kerry. Long ago when savage pirates frequently invaded the coast of Ireland, a ship by the name of "York"
    Teangacha
    Nora Curtin