School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    for MacSheedy. and Brown. becoming jealous, decided to kill his rival. He drugged MacSheedy's wine, and the latter became so weak that he had to retire to bed. He threw himself on his couch so carelessly that his legs were where his head should have been. During the night Brown and his companion came to the room and cut off the young man's legs in mistake for his head. Finding their error they killed him, and carried his remains to a distant churchyard. On their return Brown found that they had forgotten his legs and he took them immediately and threw them in a hole in the
    Annie Walsh
    Mrs Callaghan