Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the night they return home what is known ad "strawboys" go to the house and ask to see the bride. Then they dance a few Irish sets and take drink if it is provided for them.
    When the Shrove Season is drawing to an end what is known as "Scheligs" list is published. On this list all the boys and girls who were of the age to marry and did not do so were criticized.
    In olden times the bride wore a robe with a hoop in it at the wedding
    The ladies drove to the wedding in a coach and the men drove on horseback This group of men was called the "drag." On returning from the wedding the drag had a race. The man who won the race should be the first to dance to the bride. Often a group of men held a rope before the drag and would not let them pass until they received enough money to buy a
    Maureen O' Mahony
    Mr B. O Mahony