Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Flax
    The flax was harder than the wool to be made into clothes. The flax was set, and it grew in every Irish field. When it was ripe, it was taken from the ground, and put in a hole of water for several days. Immediately, it was taken out and was spread out to bleach. When it was bleached. it was hackled, and after that it was cloved by a cloving tongs. Then it was spun into thread, and it was carried to the weaver to be made into linen. It was then made into several kinds of clothes e.g.shirts, sheets etc. It was, indeed, hard work. but it had to be done, and I think our grandfathers and grandmothers did not think any work too hard.
    Katty Riordan
    Mr Dan Clifford