Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until it was like silk thread. The women then made "táiríns" of it and placed it in bundles again. They then cloved it, course cloving first and then fine cloving. This was done with a cloving tongs. It was then woven into thread with what was called "a linen wheel". The portion the women spun during the day on the wheel, the men wound it into hand-reels at night, so that they would have the wheel ready for the next day's weaving. The thread came off this reel in hanks and was placed on another article which had the form of a cross, to make balls of it. It was then ready for the weaver the next day. The fine thread made canvass shirts, while the course material was used for sheets.
    Teangacha
    Nora Curtin