Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the 13th century, there lived a man named Breathnach. He had only one child who was to be heir to his inheritance. One day Breathnach and his wife went on a visit to their cousins. They left the servant maid to take care if him (the child) while they were out, and they told her not to leave the chimney corner.After awhile she heard noise up stairs, and curiosity overcame her. She went up stairs to see what caused the noise. While she was absent the child transformed. After that the child was ill for more than a year.
    One day a Walshe was crossing the house, he called into see the child. He saw something peculiar
    Hanna Walshe