Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the condition that, no matter what occurred, she would show no sign of fear. To this she readily agreed.
    Then, as now, the River Maine flowed beneath the castle walls. The Earl leapt out if the window into the river below and much to the delight of his curious wife, changed himself into various creatures. At lenght he took the form of a huge and terrible monster, and opening his wide and fearful jaws, made towards her. This proved too much for the timid woman. forgetting her promise she yelled and screamed for protection. At that fatal moment the spell was broken, and
    Hannah Horan
    Mrs Brosnan