Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to believe in fairies whom they believed lived in forts. There once lived a man whose name was Lismore. This man bore a hump since he was a child. One night he dreamt that he went to the fort and the fairies cured him. Next night when everyone had retired he went to the fort and sat under a bush. After a little while he heard a voice saying -
    "Lismore, Lismore, doubt not nor deplore
    The hump which you bore on your back, is no more"
    He went home and next morning when he got out of bed, to his great delight he found that he was completely cured of his hump, and the people wondered how it happened.
  2. The people that travel around here are called tinkers They travel in families nearly always. They usually come around before fairs or the races. They come a few days before and stay around for a few days afterwards. The come in vans or cars. Very few travel on foot nowadays. Those with vans sleep in them. Those with cars sleep under the cars, with bags around them like a tent, or they have certain houses
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Maher