Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only fort that I can relate about is called bawn in the parish of Currow and about two miles from Castleisland, Co Kerry. This to be seen at the present day surrounded by trees with a very deep hole in the centre, but as for any underground passages leading to same I'm not aware. People of the present generation do not like to enter those forts, as tis said if you do so you are found to meet with some misfortune. So the farmers in whose land they are, never care to knock them or to plough near them as tradition tells us if they did they were afterwards haunted by the fairies.
    There is a story told of a farmer who set potatoes near a fort and he dug the potatoes which grew there and he picked them. The next day he was surprised to see a dozen women with aprons picking potatoes where he had dug out the previous day. He did not know any of them and he came to the conclusion that they were the fairies or good people as they used to call them, and he ever after regretted having anything to do with the fort. At the time of the Danish invasion the Danes were supposed to have built a lot of those forts which were afterwards their hiding places. It was said
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Cill Liagáin, Co. Chiarraí