Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. They have different names such as lios, fort and cathar. They are known about here as forts. There are four forts in our district and they are within view of each other. They are circular in shape with a fence built around each of them and packed with bushes. There is an entrance to each one of them. There was a bucket of gold coins got in Grinny fort. Castleisland. Co Kerry
    It is supposed that it was the Danes who built them, and that they used to be making wine out of heath there. The owner of forts never ploughed them. There was this man hunting in the bog and a fog arose and he went astray. He had two hounds and he saw a hare near a fort. He put up the hare and
    Neilly Mitchel
    An Chraig, Co. Chiarraí