Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held in Castleisland once a month. It is held in the main street, because there is no fair field in the town, but long ago it was held in a field outside the town. There used to be fighting in the fairfield over paying toll, so they hold the fair in the street now.
    Buyers used after transact business in the country at farmers' houses and mostly at crossroads. The man who takes the toll at the fair when the cattle are sold is J.K. O'Connor Luck money is nearly always given when cattle are sold. The luck money is usually about 2 shillings or 2 and six pence. When a buyer and a farmer make a deal the way they show their agreement is by striking each others hands. when the animal are sold they are marked with a marker which contains red, blue and other colours and they rub it to the flank of the animal. A scissor's mark is often used too.
    Puck fair is an important fair held in Kerry (in Killorglin) once a year. It is called Puck because a puck goat is tied in a stand seated high in a main street.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Nolan