Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fair in Castleisland is held on the street now, but in former times it was held in the fair field near the town, but there was too much quarrelling over the payment of tolls and other matter, and the fair was then held in the streets.
    Business was often transacted in the country between buyers and sellers at farmhouses and crossroads. This is all still done after. when a bargain is made the buyer and seller strike hands to show agreement. when a buyer sees a prospective bargain he spits on his hand.
    Luck money is always given when an animal is sold. a half crown is given on a cow or a horse and a shilling or [?] on a pig according to its price. The luck is given by the seller to the buyer and tis a time honoured custom
    The halter is always given away with a horse when [?] sold.
        1. trádáil