Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tea. It was used by people who had a bad stomach and carseabhán caol dearg was used likewise by those suffering from T.B. They dyed their clothes with a thorny herb called Sandal. First it was boiled down with woodlog. Then you would put it into a tub for awhile and then you would take it out and put it into another tub. They put in their clothes then and left them there for awhile and they were dyed. The colour was brown.
  2. The most dangerous kind of weed in this district is the bishop weed. It is dangerous because it spreads with amazing rapidity. It grows mostly in haggards and gardens and chokes all the other plants. It has so many roots that it is almost impossible to exterminate it. Other common weeds are dockleaves, thistles and nettles.
    Some herbs are supposed to be able to cure diseases. A root or leaf of a dock leaf
      1. cleachtas an leighis