Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow in our farm are the thistles, dock-leaves and nettles. These three weeds spread the most and very rapidly but the nettle spreads the most.
    If these weeds get in growing with mangolds or turnips they will get very strong and fail the mangolds or turnips if they don't be pulled when they are weak.
    The nettles grow around a haggard and thistles and dockleaves grow in meadows. In good land they say thistles grow and in wet marshy land rushes grow. The yellow root or [?] grows in dry land and white juice comes out of it and it would poison anybody.
    Marsh Mallow was the name of a herb that people made ointment from and it cured sores. This is how they made it, they boiled it into curds and mixed it with cows' tallow and put it in a box. The dandelion long ago was drunk by people. It was picked in the summer and whenever they wanted to use it ,it was put into a cup and drawn like
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Neilly Mitchel