Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castleisland is a very historical town as there was once a large castle surrounded by water built there, and in Pagan times it was the capital of Kerry The ruins can still be seen. The castle was built by Geoffrey De Moriseo about 1015, who came from England with Strongbow during the Anglo Norman invasion He married a Geraldine lady named Mary Fitzgerald and when he died it passed into Geraldine's hands
    The Normans suspected that the Earl of Dlamond was helping the Irish, so they called a meeting of all the Southern chieftains at callan. The Earl called a meeting of his own in the castle. The English sent an army from Dublin to destroy his castle and make him a prisoner, after a long siege the castle was taken and the Earl was captured while trying to escape. During the
    Con Houlihan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí