Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the early days of the land was in Kerry the following incident took place about the year 1838 A large number of men in the Castleisland district had planned to kill a number of landlord's agents; their plans became known to the police, and one man was found out and arrested.
    This man's name was Hogan, known to his companions as "Gamboy" Hogan. He was offered all sorts of bribes to swear on his companions but he would not do so. He was then sentenced to be flogged. He was stripped to the waist on the top of Castelisland town he was then marched
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglór, Co. Chiarraí