Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left loose in the stable and given hay and sometimes oats while other people tie the horse or pony. The cowhouse is call the stalls, and the horse's house the stable
    In winter the cows and the other farm animals are kept inside during the bad weather. There is a story about a cow long ago. There was a servant boy working on a farm, and when he used to be milking the cows, there was one cow that used used to milked by somebody, not of the household, when housed come to her so they are all proposed to watch for one night to try and find out who was milking the cow. About 6 o'clock in the morning they saw a big hare coming into the yard. She went into the cowhouse, pulled up the stool and then milked the cow into a bucket and went away. The men said they would watch again the next morning and they brought a gun. The hare came again and as she was going into the cowhouse, one of the men fired and hit the hare in the leg. The next day there was a little woman who lived about a mile
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglór, Co. Chiarraí