Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thief would be slapped by the "paymaster" and if "find outer" did not find out the thief he would get slapped himself etc.
    When the nuts (chestnut} are ripe the children go out and pick them, they then take the shells off them. They then make a hole in them with a nail and put a cord through the hole with a knot in the end of it. They then have every second crack and if the two nuts get tangled, whoever would say "to go" (?) first would get 2 cracks. Then you would continue with every second crack until the nut would break and the one who breaks the other nut wins.
    Collected by Neilly Mitchell, Cragg, Castleisland, Co. Kerry from John Lynch, Ballinahoun, Castleisland, Co. Kerry aged 83 years
  2. The most usual games played are rounders, butcher, snakes and ladders, blind man's buff, dancing gigs, hares and other games. Well the year is divided into 4 parts, Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. In Spring the games I play are rounders and blind man's buff; in Summer dancing gigs and hares; in Autumn butcher and
    Paddy Coffey
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí