Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was pitching quates, the way they used to play them was, first they got two flat stones and pitched them to the jack, and the one that his two quates would come nearest to the jack would be 2, but if the other fellow got one of his quates inside one of his he would only be one. If your quate lies up against the jack, you will be five, they call it "a five" and if your quate lies up on the jack you would be ten or as they called it "a tenner".
    Collected by Jas O'Sullivan, Anglore, Castleisland, Co. Kerry from John Lynch, Dooneen, Castleisland so (83 years).
  2. The list of games played here are handball, pitcher, football, quates, pitching buttons, thief and pay master, blind mans buff and nut cracking.
    These games are played at different times of the year, handball is played during the cold weather. This is how pitcher is played, during the cold weather a boy will count out how many are there and who-ever is twenty and twenty one will have to hunt and whoever is first and last caught will have to hunt next time.
    Neilly Mitchel
    An Chraig, Co. Chiarraí