Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    floor. In the summer months when the cows would be driven to the grazing fields, and to the bog, other men would go, then the table would be hung up because the men would eat out in the fields or in the bog.
    Collected by Jas O'Sullivan, Anglove, Castleisland, Co. Kerry from Mrs. Mary O'Sullivan, (ages 78 years)
  2. The food eaten in the olden times was very wholesome and therefore the people were strong and healthy and lived for a long time.
    They ate four meals a day, their breakfast, their dinner, their supper and a meal before going to bed. Their breakfast consisted of milk, yellow gruel and mixed bread It was eaten at half past seven. For their dinner they ate potatoes, bacon and cabbage. After their dinner they drank a mug of milk or water. For their supper they had milk and hot mixed squares. Before they went to bed they normally had a platter of gruel and mixed bread.
    The milk they drank was buttermilk or "Skidder". "Skidder" was the name given to sour milk. The food eaten was mixed
    1. táirgí
    Con Houlihan