Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potato cakes was mostly made out of potatoes. First potatoes were boiled. When the potatoes were boiled the skin was peeled off and a grater was made. A grater was made of a new piece of tin with rough nail holes made through it The potatos were rubbed against the grater.
    The grated potatoes were mixed with flour and salt and made very thin, and cooked on a griddle
    Other kinds of bread are made on Shrove Tuesday, and on all feast days The vessel in which the bread is made is called a lasset.
  2. The most common bread made locally is mixed bread made from meal, milk, and soda. It is baked in an oven and when it is baked it is a golden colour. mixed squares are made from the same ingredients and are baked on a griddle. The old people ate them with butter milk for their supper.
    Another common bread is four bread made
    1. táirgí