Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago wheat, corn, oats and barley were grown and bread was made from them. The grain was crushed with a quern, that was two flat stones with a big hole in the top one, for putting the grain in between the two stones and a smaller one for a handle.
    The principal kinds of bread made were oaten meal bread, stampy bread, and potato cake, oaten meal bread was made out of corn crushed with a quern.
    The way stampy bread was made was by getting raw potatoes and they were peeled. A cloth was then got, and the potatoes were put into the cloth and the juice was squeezed out of the potatoes. The juice or starch was put into a basset, and mixed with flour or meal and salt and was put into an oven to bake
    1. táirgí
    Con Connor