Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In places it was baked daily, but in more places it was baked weekly. Flour, salt, and soda were mixed together and wet with cream and kneaded and baked on a griddle or oven.
  2. Bread
    The brad that was made locally was flour bread, yellow meal bread, brown bread, and boxty bread. The bread was made from wheat and corn long ago, because the people grew their own stuff, and they got it crushed and they made their own bread. The wheat and oats were often crushed by the people themselves on querns or grinding stones.
    Potato bread, boxty bread, stampy and other kinds were made. Potato cake was made in the following manner. When the people had their dinner eaten the women gathered all the potatoes left over. The potatoes were mashed up and milk, salt and pepper was added. Then it was rolled well on aboard. It was put down and baked in an oven.
    1. táirgí
    Jerry Houlihan