Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

When it was taken by the protestants they tried to knock off the face and it is now all battered.
    Some of the oldest graves there are Pembrokes Moores and Merediths which are now nearly 2 centuries old, and which will scarcely be used any more.
    There is an old disused graveyard in Cahernanard, and there is a ruin of an old church there now.
  2. There are 3 graveyards in this parish, their names are old Kilbannivane, new Kilbannivane, and St. Stephen's. The oldest is old Kilbannivane, it is in the townland of Cragg, and so is new Kilbannivane. St Stephen's churchyard is in the townland of Bawnaluskaha. All are in use. There are crosses and headstones in all the graveyards. The headstones and crosses are ornamented with carving and writings. There is one churchyard and it is not much used, it is Old Kilbannivane, it is in the townland of
    Cornelius O' Connor
    An Cathairín Thoir, Co. Chiarraí