Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are 3 graveyards in this district, one in Kilbannivane (new), and in old Kilbanivane, and a graveyard attached to the Protestant Church. Old Kilbannivane is about the oldest of them, but the protestant graveyard may be older. Both of them are seldom used nowadays and are going to ruin. In both of these the most of the people are buried in tombs. The tombs are covered with ivy and moss, and therefore the inscriptions are indiscernible. There are catholics also buried in the protestant church graveyard. It was belonged to the catholics but during the religious persecutions the protestants obtained possession of it. The church was built in the year 1703. Part of it is in ruins.
    The old Kilbannivane graveyard is named after St Bannioan, a Kerry saint of the Golden era, who probably had some relation with it. There are many old tombs in this graveyard, the oldest being dated 1799, 1803 1808 and 1818. many of the graves cannot be seen. There was a graveyard once on Twomey's rock at Clounough, Castleisland.
    Conny Houlihan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí