Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is an acre of ground under potatoes each year. The potatoes are not he same at all, some are big and others are small The ground is ploughed first. The ground is not manured before it is ploughed, but it used long ago when they used be setting the potatoes. They used turn five sods and spread the manure and put the potatoes under or over the manure.
    The potatoes are set in ridges and drills The ridges are four and five sods wide, and the potatoes are stuck in them with a spade and they spread the manure and rise to them after, and other people spread the potatoes on the manure, and spread earth on them after. The ground is ploughed and [?] ploughed and harrowed for drills and then they are opened with a double boarded plough, and manure
    David Dillon
    Cathrach, Co. Chiarraí