Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Kileaw, in the parish of Curran. There are about 30 families living in it, and all but one family live in slated houses. The Quinlans live in a thatched house
    There are not many old people living init, my grandmother ms Coffey, Sysent, Castleisland (about 91 yrs) is the oldest person in it. One thing she does not know any Irish, but she has alot of English stories and poetry.
    One of the oldest houses in it is Tom Doran's it is abig slated house, and had a rectangular yard with houses slated too. The land is good and there are not many bogs in it. The two bogs in it are Mrs Quinlan's bog, and Anna bog. A good deal of turf is cut in anna bog every year.
    Bán árd is name of a farm beside me that is the one in which Tom Doran's house is built. There are 3 big fort in this farm.
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí
    Paddy Coffey