Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Raineen in the townland of Mulloghmarkey and the barony of Truchenacmy. There are fourteen families in the townland and between fifty and sixty inhabitants. There are seven farms in the townland and five of the other families are tenants with small holdings. The other families live in cottages,
    The ground is good and suitable for tillage. The farmers till about a quarter of the land, and grow hay in more and and use the rest in grazing. Every farmer has about fifteen cows and a pony and working horse.
    The houses are both thatched and slated. The ruins of some houses can be seen as there were more houses there long ago than there are at present. In the olden times many of the inhabitants emigrated to America.
    There are many glens in the district, and one river which is formed by the joining of the glens. There are no woods in the townland but there is a big stretch of land covered with a growth of furze and other bushes. There is mention of Castleisland in the Spailpín Fánach ( An Oileán Grádhmhar ) and in Arthur Herbert.