Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the nests are made the birds lay their eggs, and then hatch them. After a few weeks the young birds come out, and the birds are very busy drawing them food when the young birds are strong enough they learn to fly.
    The thrush builds in the hedge, and so does the blackbird. The robin builds in the ditch, and the crow in the treetops. The cuckoo and the swallow come from the great Sahara Desert in summer, and return to the sandy wastes of Africa in middle Autumn.
  2. The common wild birds found in my district are the robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the swallow and the lark. The blackbird builds its nest in bushes. The swallow builds its nest in the eaves of houses. The wren and the robin build their nest in a hole of a ditch. A crow builds its nest on the top of a tree. The lark builds its nest on the ground. About 2 weeks the birds sit on the eggs before they are hatched. If boys
    Thomas Nolan
    Mrs Breen