Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Snares were made by children to catch hares and rabbits, especially the latter. A piece of light brass wire is got about 18" long. About 4 pieces of same kind are then got and placed together. They are then doubled over and a wire nail is placed in the closed part to twist it tightly together.. When well twisted the single end is put through the hole left after the nail, to make a loop. The single end is then tied with a cord to an iron or stick well driven into the ground. It is set on the track of a rabbit from his burrow the loop being lifted on a piece of twig about 4 inches from the ground. When the rabbit runs along the track he puts his head through the loop and in trying to free himself only closes the loop round his neck to choke and kill himself.
    Children also made kite. They got 2 pieces of stick and made them like a cross (?). They put brown paper(?) around it and put a paper tail on to it, and when a breeze comes, they tie a ball of cord on to the middle of the cross and let it fly into the air.
    When children want to frighten a person they print a man's head on a turnip which has been hollowed out in the centre. When night comes, they light a candle and put
    Cornelius Hewitt
    Con Hewitt