Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The boys long ago used to make their own tops with a spool. They got a spool (thread) and pared the top a fit like a pencil, and they put a nail on the painted part and the top was made.
    They also made water guns out of an alder branch. They got the alder branch and the core [?] was made hollow, but one end of it was left intact. There was a tiny hole perforated in this solid end. Then a twig was placed in the open end, with a cloth wrapped round the end of it to make it airtight. Water could then be sucked in through the tiny hole and ejected out also by movement of the twig in the open end.
    This was called a pop gun.
    How it was used was - it was placed in a basin of water. The twig was then drawn up, the water came up thro- the tiny hole in
    Edward Prendiville
    Edward G. Prendiville