Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the point of the V. This makes the head of the nail. The nails he made he sold them to Ben Brosnan, Main St., Carpenters and shoemakers went to his stall in the old castle and bought his nails.
  2. In the house where I now reside in maur St. Castleisland there were gigs manufactured by a man named Kerrie O'Connor. The little block of wood was put into a shaped mould just like a pencil sharpener until it took the right shape. Anail was driven in the narrow point of the gig was then finished and painted. Nails were also made locally. A fire was made of coke and cinders on araised slab much like a forge but being smaller. an iron bar 2 fingers long was used with a raised round and andahole in it for the nail to fit into it. The wire reddening in the fire was taken out, and inserted in the shaped hole of the iron bar, broken off, and the head of the nail was hammered into shape while red. The iron bar was turned and the nail fell into its box perfect. It took
    Edward Prendiville
    E. G. Prendiville