Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to put the straw in and out between these wires. when they would have them made they used to sell them at the fairs, and they had certain classes of sticks made in away that they would be able to stand and they used to have crooks on them to hang the hats on.
  2. About 40 years ago Frank Enright died, he was a nailer. He was living in Pound Road, Castleisland and he was evicted. He then lived in moragasheen (maura-casheen), the lower part of the old castle in Killarney Road Castleisland He used to make nails of all kinds. He used to make studs and tips for shoes. He bought the iron from Den Brosnan, main St, Castleisland. The iron he bought was not always round. There were 3 smiths with him, one used to cut the iron and the other used to cut it in the shape of a V. The other used to have a piece of steel about 6 inches long with ahole down the middle. Then he reddened the v. shaped articles, and put the shape on it and hammered it on
    Cornelius O' Connor
    An Tóin Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí