Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the platted twigs of the bottom were turned or bent upwards to make the body and tied together with a cord at the top. The twigs were again platted in and out between them and it was continued until it was made. When a couple of rows of twigs was platted at the bottom the cord on top was removed as the upright twigs would then remain in place. A double row was platted at the tip to strengthen it and to make it comfortable to the handle.
  2. There were people who lived at [?] by the name of Conins who made hats, and they were 2 girls who learned their trade from a great hat maker. When they had their trade they started making them in a little shop at [?], Carrafore, Co Kerry. They used to shape these hats with a block of wood rounded for the same purpose by a carpenter. They used to put very thin little wire over this, loose enough that they would be able to take it off. It was straw hats they used to make and they used
    Paddy Coffey
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí