Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a blacksmith who lived in Castleisland. He heard the people telling many stories about the fairies and often wished to see a fairy. Once, as he was passing a fort about midnight he heard singing, and saw many small people dancing. He knew these little people were fairies so he watched them for a few minutes. A little man was hopping about and throwing up his gold hat. The hat fell into a river near by. Then the little man began to weep bitterly. The blacksmith took pity on him and said. "Do not weep, I will get your cap." He took off his shoes and socks and went into the river and got the hat. The little man thanked the blacksmith very much and offered him gold, but he refused it. Then he went home and went
    Patrick Maher