School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and bury it for 3 weeks. The make a bandages put it on and keep it on his leg until it reddens the skin [?]. For bruises in its leg, get a potato, squeeze the juice out of it and mix it with the juice of the bark of a tree, then rub it to the bruise every morning until it ripens. If you have scarlatina you will get the roots of rushes and roast them man over and then rub it well into the rash, and it will kill the germ inside. Bogwater will cure chincough
    Collected by Neilly Mitchel, Cragg, Castleisland, Kerry
    From John Lynch Ballinahowr Do DO
    (age 88 yrs)
  2. A cure for a stye in the eye rub a gold ring or a fasting spit to it for 9 mornings. If a cow got red water redden an iron rod in the fire and stick it in the ground where the cow urinates & it will cure it. To drink ass's milk is a cure for T.B. Boiled briar roots will cure the scour in calves. Walking the grass barefooted on a dewy morning will cure corns.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    David Dillon