Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If there was some delicacy in one side of a family on olden times, say in the husband's side. If one of the family died it was usual then to lay the corpse on the table, then the husband would watch closely till the corpse would be removed and give the table a little tilt to oneside, that is to throw the disease over on the other side of the family.
    If a black cat crosses your path it is unlucky, but if you catch the black cat and pull three nibs of his hair, and put them thro. a piece of red flannel it will remove the bad luck
    Collected by Donal Conway, Laccabawn, Castleland, Co Kerry from Timothy Wren, [?] " " (60 yrs)
  2. There was this tailor who was working in his shop one day, when a woman came in for a coal of fire She took it and went out and the tailor came off the table and put a coal into a pot. She came back, said the coal quenched and took another coal. The tailor came off again when she had gone out, and put another coal in the pot. She came again and took another coal and the tailor again came off and put another coal in the pot. When she was making her butter she noticed that she hadn't any and told her story to the tailor. The tailor
    Neilly Mitchell
    An Chraig, Co. Chiarraí