Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is unlucky to cut trees in a fort or to knock it as the person who does it is sure to get some mácáil as a bad hand or foot afterwards.
    If a man's cattle were dying or had some bad disease he could get rid of it by burying the cattle which died under the bounds ditch or in the neighbour's land ( a piece of carcase) and the neighbour will get the disease in his cattle. Disease in fowl are passed on in this manner too by throwing them over the fence to the neighbour or burying them there. Slinging a disease prevalent in cattle can be passed on to a neighbour or enemy in a couple of ways. In one case the sling may be taken and pulled along the ground or grazing field of cattle of man to whom it is wished to give it, at night time and then his cattle will get the disease. Anther method is to put eggs into the wynds of hay during the harvest time, and the man's cattle - into whose hay the eggs have been put - will not have calves the following year but will sling. Eggs are oftentimes buried in gardens too to cause - as they do - the crops to fail.
    You should not cut your hair or nails on Sunday as old people say if you did so that you'd have the devil with you for the following week.
    You should not come back to the kitchen a second time after going to bed as the old people say
    Paddy Coffey