Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to the wedding as the priests of old used to do. It was a custom too that those attending the ceremony used generally ride on saddled horses, and used to try their horses going home to see who'd arrive at the bride's house first. It was a treat to watch them gallop home and the 1st man home got a glass of whiskey. It was the custom years ago too that wives used to ride side saddle with their husbands at weddings or going to mass on Sundays, and to this they gave the term cúlóg.
  2. When the bride and bridegroom leave the church after the ceremony there are usually poor people outside and the bridegroom throws a fist of small silver coins between them to get their good wishes. In olden times the procession or "drag" as it was called was "roped" on the way home that is a rope was placed across the road to stop them so as to get money from the bridal party. People at that time made sure to wear certain articles on their wedding day as one was supposed to wear - something old and something new; something
    Donal Conway
    An Leaca Bhán, Co. Chiarraí